Chapter II

Deer Antlers

Deer antler combines ivory, beige and brown tones with distinctive porous, mineral-like or textured markings.

Deer antler combines ivory, beige and brown tones with distinctive porous, mineral-like or textured markings.

About the series
Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers Forks — Set of 6
The complete collection persons | 24 pieces
6 table knives, 6 forks, 6 soup spoons and 6 coffee spoons. Presented in a light oak wooden box.

€2.692

Deer Antlers, considered for the table

The Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers series brings the traditional Laguiole table silhouette together with deer antlers as its defining handle material. Each piece is made and finished in Laguiole, France, where the steel, handle and characteristic details are brought together by the workshop. The natural material gives every place setting an individual expression rather than a perfectly repeated surface.

Deer antler combines ivory, beige and brown tones with distinctive porous, mineral-like or textured markings. Because every section of antler develops differently in nature, each handle has its own colour balance and surface character.

Each piece is made and finished in Laguiole, France, where steel, handle and characteristic details are shaped into one balanced object. Natural materials retain their individual grain, tone and markings, making every place setting subtly unique.

Table stories

Forge de Laguiole

Made by order - after your request

Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers

The table

Setting the mood

The ritual

How the cutlery looks in use

Series guide

Questions about Deer Antlers

What defines the Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers series?

The Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers series brings the traditional Laguiole table silhouette together with deer antlers as its defining handle material. Each piece is made and finished in Laguiole, France, where the steel, handle and characteristic details are brought together by the workshop. The natural material gives every place setting an individual expression rather than a perfectly repeated surface.

What character does Deer Antlers bring to the table?

Deer antler combines ivory, beige and brown tones with distinctive porous, mineral-like or textured markings. Because every section of antler develops differently in nature, each handle has its own colour balance and surface character.

Where are Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers products made?

The pieces are made and finished by Forge de Laguiole in the village of Laguiole, France. The workshop shapes, assembles and refines the steel, handle and characteristic details.

Can Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers products be personalised?

Personal engraving may be possible and should be agreed before production so the workshop can confirm the placement and technical details.

How should Forge de Laguiole Deer Antlers products be cared for?

Wash the pieces carefully by hand and dry them immediately after cleaning. Avoid prolonged soaking, and use a dishwasher only when the individual product is specifically marked as water resistant.